Adapinoid®

 

Adapinoid® is the only third generation retinoid for cosmetic use. This novel active is a precursor of adapalene which is proven to increase collagen, reduce photoaging, balance skin tone, sooth inflammation, reduce pores, and clear acne-prone skin. Unlike first generation retinoids vitamin A types like retinol and retinoic acid), Adapinoid has far fewer toxicity, stability, and skin-irritation concerns.

INCI
Oleyl Adapalenate

Physical Description
White powder

Formulation Benefits

  • Oil-Soluble: Easy to formulate without ethanol or solvents
  • Completely Stable: No need for expensive airless packaging, nitrogen blanket filling, or restricted
  • storage conditions
  • Widely Recognized: Accepted by dermatologists and consumers, without the regulatory hassle of an API drug

Guidelines
Suggested use level: 0.5% minimum

Add to oil phase and heat to 80⚬C. Mix until homogenous and proceed with phase combination

Works well in squalane-based oil phases. Can pre-dissolve in squalane prior to incorporating into oil phase

Have a question about Adapinoid® or want to learn more?

404

Oops! That page can't be found

Actera_Logo_COLOR