Glyoshield™

Biolipid Multi-Functional for Natural Formulations

Close-up transparent aloe gel in glass petri dish smudge on white background. Concept laboratory tests and research, making cosmetic. Purity facial cleanser, peeling, shampoo or shower gel
Want to learn more about Glyoshield™ ?

INCI

Caprylyl Glyceryl Ether (and) Glycerin

Overview

Glyoshield™ is an all-natural liquid version of the high-performing biostatic agent Caprylyl Glyceryl Ether (CGE). CGE is an important biolipid (alkyl glyceryl ether) originally found in human breast milk and marine animals (e.g., shark liver oil). It is more stable and effective than glyceryl esters and diols. 100% vegetable origin. The natural replacement for Ethylhexylglycerin.

Clear liquid
Add to the water phase up to 90°C. Use at 0.2% to 1.0% as a preservative booster. Use at 0.9% to 1.25% as a deodorant booster. Up to 0.3% it may give a clear solution in water with the aid of glycols. At higher concentrations, it may give a hazy dispersion.

A) Reliably reduces bacteria and yeast counts in challenge tests (more than 3-log reduction within 7 days):

B) CGE presents more potent antifungal activity than other conventional materials:

"*" indicates required fields

"*" indicates required fields

Address