TeraSorb™

Natural Absorbent

potato-starch
Want to learn more about TeraSorb™ ?

INCI

Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch

Overview

TeraSorb™ is a plant-based absorbent and texturizer. It’s unique amylopectin properties drive high performance in deodorant applications and skincare.

White Powder
  • 2-5% in Lotions and Primers
  • 4-6% in Sun Care Gels
  • 10-15% in Baby Lotion (European “liquid talc” formulation)
  • Up to 30% in Deodorants
  • 50% or more in Dry Shampoo
  • Use without swelling as a feel enhancer and absorbent. Add to oil or water phase while the product cools down under gentle mixing. Do not expose to temperatures higher than 65°C to prevent swelling.
  • Use as a gelling agent by heating in water phase to above 70°C and maintaining for 5-15 minutes.

"*" indicates required fields

"*" indicates required fields

Address